In the animal realm, being a mother is an incredible experience, especially for elephants, whose pregnancies last an average of 18 to 22 months.
Elephants are enormously large animals with equally enormous hearts and personalities! They make up for their lack of poise and equilibrium with honey. seeing this adorable elephant group embrace a rare set of twin infants.
In Samburu National Reserve in northern Kenya, a pair of incredibly uncommon twin African elephants have been born. The guides from Elephant Watch Camp, who had been taught to identify individual elephants and elephant families in the reserve by Save the Elephants (STE), a UK organisation based in Kenya, spotted the newborn elephants, according to STE in a press statement. The guides informed STE researchers that there was a female and a male calf, and they later validated this information.
Twins make up for about 1% of births in elephant populations, which is extremely rare. The mothers frequently don’t produce enough milk to maintain two calves. In Samburu, twin births have only ever been documented once, in 2006. In Shaba National Reserve, both calves tragically died soon after delivery, according to a STE press release. We are all keeping our fingers crossed for the new twins because the next few days will be quite uncertain.
The twins are the offspring of a female elephant named Bora, who comes from the Winds II family of elephants. Rare newborn baby elephant cubs were breastfed by their mother Bora and watched over by a vigilant male. They ingested nutrients that environmentalists believe would help them get off to a good start in life in a Kenyan safari park.
Kenya is home to an estimated 36,280 elephants, according to the first national wildlife census that was done there last year. When for ivory was higher in 2014, that number indicated a 12% increase in population numbers.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) reported last year that habitat loss, notably as a result of land conversion for agriculture, had a catastrophic impact on elephant populations throughout Africa.
The most recent revision to the IUCN’s “Red List” of thrеаtened species resulted in the reclassification of African savannah elephants as “” due to a population decline of at least 60% during the previous 50 years.